wanted to ask you a couple of things:
[…] (Congress cannot take away remedy), Congress was required to write a remedy from elastic currency into Section 16 of the Federal Reserve Act as follows: “They [Federal Reserve Notes] shall be redeemed in gold on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, or in gold or lawful money at any Federal Reserve bank.”
But in 1934, in order to accommodate the gold seizure of FDR, the wording was changed and Section 16 of the Federal Reserve Act of 1913 was codified into Title 12, Section 411, and it has been there ever since; the wording changed as follows: “Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System *for the purpose of making advances to Federal reserve banks* through the Federal reserve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no other purpose, are authorized. The said notes shall be obligations of the United States and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and Federal reserve banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public dues. They [Federal Reserve Notes] shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve bank.”
Demanding to redeem for lawful money as a restricted indorsement when receiving and depositing this paper into a bank, this notifies the Federal Reserve, US Department of the Treasury, IRS and the Banks of the intended use as US Bank notes and not as Federal Reserve notes.